Introduction

At Mycar we are committed to providing you with the best service possible, which includes ensuring that our advertisers privacy is properly maintained.

The Commonwealth Government on 21 December, 2001 introduced into the Privacy Act 1988 the National Privacy Principles. At Mycar we are committed to ensuring that we comply with those National Privacy Principles.

The National Privacy Principles control the manner in which we are able to collect, store, use and disclose your personal information, including any sensitive information provided to us.

Sensitive information includes (amongst other things) information about an individual’s membership of a professional or trade association. We will collect personal information, which is information or an opinion about an individual identifying that individual or making that reasonably possible. That information will include your name, address, age and contact details.

Collection

At Mycar we ensure that we collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

We do not collect information by unlawful or unfair means nor are we intrusive in any way. The information is collected for the purposes of ensuring that we provide you with the utmost service and to assist us in meeting your advertising needs.

Not providing us with the necessary personal information may affect our ability to properly service your advertising needs.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

In order that we may provide you with the utmost of service, at times we will use and disclose your personal information for approved purposes, which may include:

  • To address information technology requirements, systems, maintenance and development issues.

  • To analyse and process the information for product development, marketing and research purposes and to extend our range of services.

  • To investigate and resolve complaints concerning the provision of services by us or others associated with us.

  • Marketing directly to you in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

  • For compliance with any legislative or regulatory provisions.

  • For any unrelated secondary purpose to which you provide your consent.

  • By disclosure of your personal information in the manner authorised or required by law.

  • By disclosure of your personal information to others whether in Australia or otherwise only for the purposes for which are properly considered to be part of an approved purpose.

We ensure that we will not use or disclose personal information about you other than for a primary purpose of its collection, unless the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and you reasonably expect us to disclose personal information for the secondary purpose.

Alternatively, you may consent to our use or disclosure, however, there will be circumstances where information which is not sensitive information may be used for direct marketing. For instance, where it is impracticable for us to seek your consent.

Security and Quality of your personal information

At Mycar we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any of your personal information which includes sensitive information (if any), is stored, used or disclosed in an accurate, complete and up to date fashion.

Further, we shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, which includes your sensitive information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with the requirements of our privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles. For example, all information (not for publication on this Web site) about an advertiser is stored on an “offline” database.

Access and Correction to Your Personal Information

The National Privacy Principles provides that upon request, you are able to gain access to your personal information (unless an exception applies).

Any request for access to personal information will not incur any fee.

Where ever possible lawful and practicable, we will provide you with the option of not identifying yourself when entering into any agreement with us.

Should you have any complaints about us regarding any breach of any of the issues raised here, please contact us to discuss. We are committed to ensuring that any concerns that you may have are dealt with promptly and appropriately.